Upper Level

Upper Level

Upper Level refers to the upstairs/main hall of the Elmwood Community Centre. The majority of the tradeshow booths are on this level. The bulk of the presentations also take place on this level.

Upcoming Sessions

Date/Time Session
Friday, January 3, 2020 10:00AM - 11:00AM
Speaker(s): Dr Cindy Wolf, Veterinarian Minnesota, Veterinarian O'Neill Family Farm Minnesota
Stage: Upper Level
Practices to Promote and Sustain Udder Health
Friday, January 3, 2020 11:15AM - 12:00PM
Speaker(s): Pedro Nogueira (Dairy Technical Support Ruminants Shur-Gain)
Stage: Upper Level
Feeding Management to Improve Production
Friday, January 3, 2020 1:15PM - 2:00PM
Speaker(s): Dr Cindy Wolf, Veterinarian O'Neill Family Farm Minnesota
Stage: Upper Level
Kid Health and Wellness
Friday, January 3, 2020 2:20PM - 3:00PM
Speaker(s): Josh Landman
Stage: Upper Level
Panel: Virtual Dairy Goat Farm Tour
Facilated by Marlene Paibomesai
Saturday, January 4, 2020 9:30AM - 10:00AM
Speaker(s): Jennifer MacTavish (General Manager - Ontario Sheep Farmers)
Stage: Upper Level
Ontario Sheep Update
Saturday, January 4, 2020 10:00AM - 11:00AM
Speaker(s): Dr Cindy Wolf, Veterinarian O'Neill Family Farm Minnesota
Stage: Upper Level
Management Practices that Result in Productive Lambing
Saturday, January 4, 2020 11:15AM - 12:00PM
Speaker(s): Christoph Wand (Livestock Sustainability Specialist - OMAFRA)
Stage: Upper Level
Feeding Systems and Stragegies for Sheep
Saturday, January 4, 2020 1:15PM - 1:30PM
Speaker(s): Jake Sloan (Chair - Ontario Sheep Farmers
Stage: Upper Level
District 2 Committee introduction and Activities
Saturday, January 4, 2020 1:30PM - 2:15PM
Speaker(s): Dr Cindy Wolf, Veterinarian O'Neill Family Farm Minnesota
Stage: Upper Level
Why do Lambs Die, and How can we Learn from That?
Saturday, January 4, 2020 2:15PM - 2:45PM
Speaker(s): Sandi Brock, Sheepishly Me, Shepherd Creek Farms Ltd.
Stage: Upper Level
Mental Health Topic
Saturday, January 4, 2020 3:05PM - 4:05PM
Speaker(s): Chris Vervoort, Sandi Brock, Vince Stutzki
Stage: Upper Level
Producer Panel: The Advancement of Technology Tools on the Farm
Facilitated by Jason Emke
Sunday, January 5, 2020 10:30AM - 11:15AM
Speaker(s): Dr. Bob Wright Veterinarian
Stage: Upper Level
The Bugs we Share with our Animals
Sunday, January 5, 2020 11:15AM - 12:00PM
Speaker(s): Bob Brander, Brand AAA Farms, Caledon
Stage: Upper Level
Champion Six Horse Hitch Team
Sunday, January 5, 2020 1:15PM - 2:00PM
Speaker(s): Jason Irwin (Clinician - Northstar Livestock)
Stage: Upper Level
Starting Horses Under Saddle
Sunday, January 5, 2020 2:00PM - 2:45PM
Speaker(s): Ellie Ross ( BSc Ag; Director of Animal Behaviour & Applied Training: Wag and Train Inc.; Columist - "Between The Ears" - The Rider Newspaper)
Stage: Upper Level
Scientific Equine Communication - What is your Horse Trying to Tell You?
Sunday, January 5, 2020 3:05PM - 3:35PM
Speaker(s): Dr. Tee Fox, Markdale Veterinary Clinic, Veterinarian
Stage: Upper Level
INTERACTIVE DEMO - Equine First Aid
CONCURRENT SESSION with Rider First Aid go to LOWER LEVEL after
Monday, January 6, 2020 10:00AM - 11:30AM
Speaker(s): Lloyd Holterman, Partner Rosy-Lane Holsteins, Wisconsin
Stage: Upper Level
Breeding and Managing for Healthy, Drug Free Cows .... a Long Term Investment
Monday, January 6, 2020 11:30AM - 12:00PM
Speaker(s): Dairy Farmers of Ontario Representative Region 11, Mark Hamel
Stage: Upper Level
Dairy Industry Update
Monday, January 6, 2020 1:15PM - 1:45PM
Speaker(s): Kurtis R. Andrews
Stage: Upper Level
Pressures in Agriculture Part 1 (via video conference)
Monday, January 6, 2020 1:45PM - 2:30PM
Speaker(s): Becky Hunt, Canadian Mental Health Assoc Grey Bruce, Counsellor/Case Manager Canadian Mental Health Assoc Grey Bruce, Jackie Ralph, Youth Awareness Co-ordinator
Stage: Upper Level
Pressures in Agriculture part 2
Monday, January 6, 2020 2:45PM - 3:30PM
Speaker(s): Ben Loewith, Business Management Specialist Business Development Office OMAFRA, Lloyd Holterman, Mark Ferguson, Partner Rosy-Lane Holsteins, Summitholm Holsteins, Wisconsin
Stage: Upper Level
Producer Panel: Farm Labour Management
Faciliated by Marlene Paibomesai
Tuesday, January 7, 2020 9:30AM - 10:00AM
Speaker(s): Jaclyn Horenberg, Producer Relations Specialist Beef Farmers of Ontario
Stage: Upper Level
Canadian Beef Acceleration Pilot Project
Tuesday, January 7, 2020 10:00AM - 10:40AM
Speaker(s): National Beef Leader Cargill Animal Nutrition, Shannon Borden
Stage: Upper Level
Insect Growth Regulators
Tuesday, January 7, 2020 11:00AM - 12:00PM
Speaker(s): JJM Nutrition Consulting Ltd., John McKinnon
Stage: Upper Level
Mineral Nutrition/Management of Your Mineral Program
Tuesday, January 7, 2020 1:15PM - 1:45PM
Speaker(s): Rob Lipsett VP BFO
Stage: Upper Level
Beef Farmers Of Ontario Update
Tuesday, January 7, 2020 1:45PM - 2:15PM
Speaker(s): Chief Economist, OMAFRA, Steve Duff
Stage: Upper Level
How are Beef Priced Determined
Tuesday, January 7, 2020 3:05PM
- Monday, January 7, 2019 3:25PM

Speaker(s): None
Stage: Upper Level
Farm Safety Testimonial
Tuesday, January 7, 2020 3:25PM
- Tuesday, July 7, 2020 4:25PM

Speaker(s): Adam Shea, Ken Mitchell, Peter Kotzeff, Shealand Farms
Stage: Upper Level
Panel: Cover Crop Grazing
Facilitated by Christine O'Reilly
Wednesday, January 8, 2020 9:30AM - 10:15AM
Speaker(s): Dr. Lesley G Campbell, Ryerson University
Stage: Upper Level
Farming Cannabis in Canada
Wednesday, January 8, 2020 10:15AM - 11:00AM
Speaker(s): Brett Israel, Fiete Suhr
Stage: Upper Level
Profitable Organic Cash Crops
Wednesday, January 8, 2020 11:15AM - 12:15PM
Speaker(s): Michael Freiesleben, Nutritionalist & Ration Formulator McLellan Industries Ltd
Stage: Upper Level
Enhancing Home Grown Feeds for Maximum Performance
Wednesday, January 8, 2020 1:15PM - 2:15PM
Speaker(s): Dr. Scott Gillingham, Poultry Specialist & Consultant
Stage: Upper Level
Raising Amazing Chicks
Wednesday, January 8, 2020 2:15PM - 3:00PM
Speaker(s): Amy Kitchen, Sideroad Farm
Stage: Upper Level
Telling your Farm Story
Wednesday, January 8, 2020 3:20PM - 4:20PM
Speaker(s): Brenda Hsueh, Kristine Hammell, Rob Campbell
Stage: Upper Level
Producer Panel: Transitioning to No-Till Vegetables - 1st Year Experiences
Facilitated by Amy Kitchen
Thursday, January 9, 2020 9:30AM - 10:00AM
Speaker(s): Angela Straathof, Program Director OSCIA
Stage: Upper Level
OSCIA Programs Update and Soil Health Initiatives
Thursday, January 9, 2020 10:00AM - 11:00AM
Speaker(s): Dylan Sher, Producer Before the Plate
Stage: Upper Level
The Makings of 'Before the Plate'
Thursday, January 9, 2020 11:15AM - 12:00PM
Speaker(s): Adam DeVisser, Brandon Dietrich, Mark Brock
Stage: Upper Level
Panel: Turning Field Data into Results / $
Facilitated by Deb Campbell
Thursday, January 9, 2020 1:15PM - 2:00PM
Speaker(s): Donna Archer, Maizeing Acres Inc.
Stage: Upper Level
Grain Marketing - Common Mistakes
Thursday, January 9, 2020 2:00PM - 2:30PM
Speaker(s): Jim Caley
Stage: Upper Level
ALUS Producer Panel
Faciliated by Keith Reid, Project  Co-ordinator. ALUS Grey Bruce
Thursday, January 9, 2020 2:50PM - 3:20PM
Speaker(s): Becky Hunt, Canadian Mental Health Assoc Grey Bruce, Counsellor/Case Manager Canadian Mental Health Assoc Grey Bruce, Jackie Ralph, Youth Awareness Co-ordinator
Stage: Upper Level
Mental Health
Topic Confirmation to be announced shortly
Thursday, January 9, 2020 3:20PM - 4:20PM
Speaker(s): Agronomist RealAgriculture, Peter Johnston
Stage: Upper Level
Managing Climate change on the Farm