Event Schedule

EventDate/Time Session
Goat Day Friday, January 3, 2020 10:00AM - 11:00AM
Speaker(s): Dr Cindy Wolf, Veterinarian Minnesota, Veterinarian O'Neill Family Farm Minnesota
Stage: Upper Level
Practices to Promote and Sustain Udder Health
Goat Day Friday, January 3, 2020 11:15AM - 12:00PM
Speaker(s): Pedro Nogueira (Dairy Technical Support Ruminants Shur-Gain)
Stage: Upper Level
Feeding Management to Improve Production
Goat Day Friday, January 3, 2020 1:15PM - 2:00PM
Speaker(s): Dr Cindy Wolf, Veterinarian O'Neill Family Farm Minnesota
Stage: Upper Level
Kid Health and Wellness
Goat Day Friday, January 3, 2020 2:20PM - 3:00PM
Speaker(s): Josh Landman
Stage: Upper Level
Panel: Virtual Dairy Goat Farm Tour
Facilated by Marlene Paibomesai
Goat Day Friday, January 3, 2020 2:20PM - 3:20PM
Speaker(s): Jillian Craig (Small Ruminant Specialist - OMAFRA)
Stage: Lower Level
Meat Goats: Top Management Tips for Expansion
Sheep Day Saturday, January 4, 2020 9:30AM - 10:00AM
Speaker(s): Jennifer MacTavish (General Manager - Ontario Sheep Farmers)
Stage: Upper Level
Ontario Sheep Update
Sheep Day Saturday, January 4, 2020 10:00AM - 11:00AM
Speaker(s): Dr Cindy Wolf, Veterinarian O'Neill Family Farm Minnesota
Stage: Upper Level
Management Practices that Result in Productive Lambing
Sheep Day Saturday, January 4, 2020 11:15AM - 12:00PM
Speaker(s): Christoph Wand (Livestock Sustainability Specialist - OMAFRA)
Stage: Upper Level
Feeding Systems and Stragegies for Sheep
Sheep Day Saturday, January 4, 2020 1:15PM - 1:30PM
Speaker(s): Jake Sloan (Chair - Ontario Sheep Farmers
Stage: Upper Level
District 2 Committee introduction and Activities
Sheep Day Saturday, January 4, 2020 1:30PM - 2:15PM
Speaker(s): Dr Cindy Wolf, Veterinarian O'Neill Family Farm Minnesota
Stage: Upper Level
Why do Lambs Die, and How can we Learn from That?
Sheep Day Saturday, January 4, 2020 2:15PM - 2:45PM
Speaker(s): Sandi Brock, Sheepishly Me, Shepherd Creek Farms Ltd.
Stage: Upper Level
Mental Health Topic
Sheep Day Saturday, January 4, 2020 3:05PM - 4:05PM
Speaker(s): Chris Vervoort, Sandi Brock, Vince Stutzki
Stage: Upper Level
Producer Panel: The Advancement of Technology Tools on the Farm
Facilitated by Jason Emke
Horse Day Sunday, January 5, 2020 10:30AM - 11:15AM
Speaker(s): Dr. Bob Wright Veterinarian
Stage: Upper Level
The Bugs we Share with our Animals
Horse Day Sunday, January 5, 2020 11:15AM - 12:00PM
Speaker(s): Bob Brander, Brand AAA Farms, Caledon
Stage: Upper Level
Champion Six Horse Hitch Team
Horse Day Sunday, January 5, 2020 1:15PM - 2:00PM
Speaker(s): Jason Irwin (Clinician - Northstar Livestock)
Stage: Upper Level
Starting Horses Under Saddle
Horse Day Sunday, January 5, 2020 2:00PM - 2:45PM
Speaker(s): Ellie Ross ( BSc Ag; Director of Animal Behaviour & Applied Training: Wag and Train Inc.; Columist - "Between The Ears" - The Rider Newspaper)
Stage: Upper Level
Scientific Equine Communication - What is your Horse Trying to Tell You?
Horse Day Sunday, January 5, 2020 3:05PM - 3:35PM
Speaker(s): Dr. Tee Fox, Markdale Veterinary Clinic, Veterinarian
Stage: Upper Level
INTERACTIVE DEMO - Equine First Aid
CONCURRENT SESSION with Rider First Aid go to LOWER LEVEL after
Horse Day Sunday, January 5, 2020 3:05PM - 3:35PM
Speaker(s): Lawrence (Chuck) Cannon (Retired Soldier; Privateer; Adventurer)
Stage: Lower Level
INTERACTIVE DEMO - Rider First Aid
CONCURRENT SESSION with Equine First Aid go to UPPER LEVEL after
Horse Day Sunday, January 5, 2020 3:51PM - 4:20PM
Speaker(s): None
Stage: None
INTERACTIVE DEMO - same as 3:05pm sessions
switch to other level
Dairy Day Monday, January 6, 2020 10:00AM - 11:30AM
Speaker(s): Lloyd Holterman, Partner Rosy-Lane Holsteins, Wisconsin
Stage: Upper Level
Breeding and Managing for Healthy, Drug Free Cows .... a Long Term Investment
Dairy Day Monday, January 6, 2020 11:30AM - 12:00PM
Speaker(s): Dairy Farmers of Ontario Representative Region 11, Mark Hamel
Stage: Upper Level
Dairy Industry Update
Dairy Day Monday, January 6, 2020 1:15PM - 1:45PM
Speaker(s): Kurtis R. Andrews
Stage: Upper Level
Pressures in Agriculture Part 1 (via video conference)
Dairy Day Monday, January 6, 2020 1:45PM - 2:30PM
Speaker(s): Becky Hunt, Canadian Mental Health Assoc Grey Bruce, Counsellor/Case Manager Canadian Mental Health Assoc Grey Bruce, Jackie Ralph, Youth Awareness Co-ordinator
Stage: Upper Level
Pressures in Agriculture part 2
Dairy Day Monday, January 6, 2020 2:45PM - 3:30PM
Speaker(s): Ben Loewith, Business Management Specialist Business Development Office OMAFRA, Lloyd Holterman, Mark Ferguson, Partner Rosy-Lane Holsteins, Summitholm Holsteins, Wisconsin
Stage: Upper Level
Producer Panel: Farm Labour Management
Faciliated by Marlene Paibomesai
Beef Day Tuesday, January 7, 2020 9:30AM - 10:00AM
Speaker(s): Jaclyn Horenberg, Producer Relations Specialist Beef Farmers of Ontario
Stage: Upper Level
Canadian Beef Acceleration Pilot Project
Beef Day Tuesday, January 7, 2020 10:00AM - 10:40AM
Speaker(s): National Beef Leader Cargill Animal Nutrition, Shannon Borden
Stage: Upper Level
Insect Growth Regulators
Beef Day Tuesday, January 7, 2020 11:00AM - 12:00PM
Speaker(s): JJM Nutrition Consulting Ltd., John McKinnon
Stage: Upper Level
Mineral Nutrition/Management of Your Mineral Program
Beef Day Tuesday, January 7, 2020 1:15PM - 1:45PM
Speaker(s): Rob Lipsett VP BFO
Stage: Upper Level
Beef Farmers Of Ontario Update
Beef Day Tuesday, January 7, 2020 1:45PM - 2:15PM
Speaker(s): Chief Economist, OMAFRA, Steve Duff
Stage: Upper Level
How are Beef Priced Determined
Beef Day Tuesday, January 7, 2020 3:05PM
- Monday, January 7, 2019 3:25PM

Speaker(s): None
Stage: Upper Level
Farm Safety Testimonial
Beef Day Tuesday, January 7, 2020 3:25PM
- Tuesday, July 7, 2020 4:25PM

Speaker(s): Adam Shea, Ken Mitchell, Peter Kotzeff, Shealand Farms
Stage: Upper Level
Panel: Cover Crop Grazing
Facilitated by Christine O'Reilly
Ecological Day Wednesday, January 8, 2020 9:30AM - 10:15AM
Speaker(s): Dr. Lesley G Campbell, Ryerson University
Stage: Upper Level
Farming Cannabis in Canada
Ecological Day Wednesday, January 8, 2020 10:15AM - 11:00AM
Speaker(s): Brett Israel, Fiete Suhr
Stage: Upper Level
Profitable Organic Cash Crops
Ecological Day Wednesday, January 8, 2020 11:00AM - 11:15AM
Speaker(s): None
Stage: None
Break & Trade Show
Sponsored by Heartland Farm Mutual
Ecological Day Wednesday, January 8, 2020 11:15AM - 12:15PM
Speaker(s): Michael Freiesleben, Nutritionalist & Ration Formulator McLellan Industries Ltd
Stage: Upper Level
Enhancing Home Grown Feeds for Maximum Performance
Ecological Day Wednesday, January 8, 2020 12:15PM - 1:15PM
Speaker(s): None
Stage: None
Hot Roast Beef Dinner & Trade Show
Dinner sponsored by De Dell Seeds & Slumskie Bros
Ecological Day Wednesday, January 8, 2020 1:15PM - 2:15PM
Speaker(s): Dr. Scott Gillingham, Poultry Specialist & Consultant
Stage: Upper Level
Raising Amazing Chicks
Ecological Day Wednesday, January 8, 2020 2:15PM - 3:00PM
Speaker(s): Amy Kitchen, Sideroad Farm
Stage: Upper Level
Telling your Farm Story
Ecological Day Wednesday, January 8, 2020 3:00PM - 3:20PM
Speaker(s): None
Stage: None
Break & Trade Show
sponsored by Sideroad Farm
Ecological Day Wednesday, January 8, 2020 3:20PM - 4:20PM
Speaker(s): Brenda Hsueh, Kristine Hammell, Rob Campbell
Stage: Upper Level
Producer Panel: Transitioning to No-Till Vegetables - 1st Year Experiences
Facilitated by Amy Kitchen
Crops Day Thursday, January 9, 2020 9:30AM - 10:00AM
Speaker(s): Angela Straathof, Program Director OSCIA
Stage: Upper Level
OSCIA Programs Update and Soil Health Initiatives
Crops Day Thursday, January 9, 2020 10:00AM - 11:00AM
Speaker(s): Dylan Sher, Producer Before the Plate
Stage: Upper Level
The Makings of 'Before the Plate'
Crops Day Thursday, January 9, 2020 11:15AM - 12:00PM
Speaker(s): Adam DeVisser, Brandon Dietrich, Mark Brock
Stage: Upper Level
Panel: Turning Field Data into Results / $
Facilitated by Deb Campbell
Crops Day Thursday, January 9, 2020 1:15PM - 2:00PM
Speaker(s): Donna Archer, Maizeing Acres Inc.
Stage: Upper Level
Grain Marketing - Common Mistakes
Crops Day Thursday, January 9, 2020 2:00PM - 2:30PM
Speaker(s): Jim Caley
Stage: Upper Level
ALUS Producer Panel
Faciliated by Keith Reid, Project  Co-ordinator. ALUS Grey Bruce
Crops Day Thursday, January 9, 2020 2:50PM - 3:20PM
Speaker(s): Becky Hunt, Canadian Mental Health Assoc Grey Bruce, Counsellor/Case Manager Canadian Mental Health Assoc Grey Bruce, Jackie Ralph, Youth Awareness Co-ordinator
Stage: Upper Level
Mental Health
Topic Confirmation to be announced shortly
Crops Day Thursday, January 9, 2020 3:20PM - 4:20PM
Speaker(s): Agronomist RealAgriculture, Peter Johnston
Stage: Upper Level
Managing Climate change on the Farm